Help

Our Policy

Last updated September 12, 2017  

Sidney Garber Jewelers, Inc. (“Sidney Garber,” “us,” our” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy, which applies to all users of our Website and Service, is designed to explain the information we collect and how we use it to provide our services and give users a better experience (“Privacy Policy”). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given in our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is part of, and incorporated into, the Terms of Use.

  1. Types of Information We Collect

We collect both "Personal Information" and "Anonymous Information" about our users. Personal Information is information that can be used to contact or identify you, such as your full name, email address, phone number and payment method, as well as information that is linked to such information. "Anonymous Information" is information that cannot be used to contact or identify you and is not linked to information that can be used to do so. It includes passively collected information about your activities on the Service, such as usage data, to the extent that information is not linked to your Personal Information.

Website visitors can access and browse certain portions of the Website without disclosing Personal Information, although, like most website providers, we may passively collect certain information from your devices, such as your IP address and browser information. Please note that you can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may not allow you full utilization of the Website and Service, and/or may limit your awareness of new products, services, promotions and/or related updates from Sidney Garber. All users who register with Sidney Garber are "Registered Users."

  1. Voluntarily submitted information

We collect information that you provide to us during your use of the Website and/or Service, such as:

  • Personal Information that you enter when creating an Account or ordering products, including your full name, email address, phone number, payment method and billing information.
  • Your communications with us through the Service.
  • Information you provide in your Account or to our E-Concierge.
  1. Information collected via technology
  • We may collect information from your use of the Website and Service, including your hardware model, browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) and domain name. If you are using a mobile device, Sidney Garber may also receive your unique device identifier, or another unique identifier, and mobile operating system. We may correlate this information with other Personal Information we have about you. We may also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time you used the Service and the information for which you searched and accessed. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your device while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following web browser help file directions.
  • We may also use third party services, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze data from users of the Service.
  1. How We Use Your Information
  1. Personal Information

 We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Register and administer your Account
  • Complete your purchase transactions
  • Offer customer support
  • Send communications and administrative emails
  • Personalize and tailor the features, performance and support of the Website and Service
  • Send you promotional/marketing information, newsletters, offers or other information from us or on behalf of our sponsors or partners
  • Improve the quality of the Website and Service and perform internal operations, such as fraud detection
  • Analyze, benchmark and conduct research on user data and interactions with the Service
  1. Anonymous Information

 We may use Anonymous Information for the following purposes:

  • Improve the Website and Service and customize the user experience, such as by providing targeted useful features and promotions based on the type of services you seek
  • Aggregate the information collected via Cookies and similar technologies to use in statistical analysis to help us track trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our ads, market and promote our products, refine our offerings and communications and analyze patterns
  1. How We Share and Disclose Information

We know how important it is to keep your information confidential. We will not rent, sell or share your Personal Information with third parties except as specifically approved by you at the time of disclosure or under the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the ways identified in this Privacy Policy, you may choose not to (a) provide your Personal Information at any time, (b) become a Registered User, and/or (c) order products on the Website. 

In addition to using the information collected by us for the purposes described in Section 2 above, we may also share your information as described below. Please review our sharing policy closely, especially with respect to your Personal Information. By becoming a Registered User, you agree to allow us to share the Personal Information you provide to us in the ways described below. Your ability to make changes to the information is shared is also described below.

 

  1. Service Providers

 We share Personal Information with vendors, consultants, payment processers and other third party service providers (collectively, “Service Providers”) who perform services on behalf of - and at the request of - Sidney Garber, including without limitation, companies that provide email services and host the Website and Service. We only provide Service Providers with Personal Information that is necessary for them to undertake the particular work that we have assigned to them. In order words, Personal Information is only provided on a need-to-know basis. Sidney Garber has selected companies who maintain high standards with respect to privacy and agree to use the Personal Information only to perform specific services on behalf of Sidney Garber and in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Compliance with Laws, Law Enforcement and Safety

We may disclose information we have collected about you if required to do so by law or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law), or to protect or defend Sidney Garber's, or a third party's, rights or property.

  1. Anonymous information

 Aggregated Anonymous Information is the combination of your Anonymous Information with the Anonymous Information of other users (“Aggregated Anonymous Information”). Aggregated Anonymous Information does not allow you to be identified or contacted. We may share such Aggregated Anonymous Information with third parties.

 

  1. Business transactions

 In the future, we may share all or some of your Personal Information with any of our subsidiaries, joint venturers, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.  Additionally, in the event we undergo a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any entity that acquires us, is merged with us or that acquires our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Your Choices

By becoming a Registered User, you consent to receive certain communications from us. You may modify or opt out of receiving messages sent for marketing purposes, or certain other communications, by adjusting your Account settings or following the unsubscribe instructions in such messages. Please note that despite any indicated marketing preferences, we may send you administrative emails regarding the Website or Service, including, for example, notices of updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Updating Your Personal Information

You may revise your Personal Information by adjusting your Account settings or by contacting us directly at webservices@sidneygarber.com. However, please note that we may be required to maintain certain Personal Information, or to maintain certain Personal Information for a period of time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from our active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your information for fraud detection or similar purposes. Note that if we have already disclosed some of your Personal Information to third parties, we cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot compel the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

 

  1. Children

This Website is not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit, collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Website is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also do not send e-mail correspondence to anyone who advises that they are under the age of 13. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our systems and delete the Account. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed Personal Information to us, please contact us at webservices@sidneygarber.com so that we may delete and remove such information from our system.

 

  1. Security and Data Retention

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ all reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on the Website in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as it is consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. 

 

  1. Third Party Materials

Sidney Garber may provide links to other websites, or content and materials, that are owned and/or operated by third parties (“Third Party Materials”). Sidney Garber does not investigate or monitor such Third Party Materials, and therefore is not responsible or liable for the same. Moreover, Sidney Garber is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites, nor are we responsible for the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Website and Service; thus, when you use a link to go from our Website to another third party website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We encourage users to read and consider the privacy policies of these other websites before using them.

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we advise you otherwise. However, we will not use your Personal Information in an adverse, materially different way from the uses described in this Privacy Policy without giving you an opportunity to opt out. Your continued use of the Service after this Privacy Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this webpage and review this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

  1. California Privacy Rights

 Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to that individual, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, California residents can email us at webservices@sidneygarber.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email at webservices@sidneygarber.com or send us a letter to Sidney Garber, 118 East Delaware Place, Chicago, IL 60611.

 

Want to chat? 877.427.2377
Thank you.
We have received your message and we will get back to you shortly.
Close

Email Customer Service

Want to chat? 877.427.2377
For questions or assistance, please complete the following form.
Cancel

Press Inquires

Thank you.
We have received your message and we will get back to you shortly.
Close

Press Inquires

For press inquires, please complete the following form.
Cancel
Want to chat? 877.427.2377
Thank you.
We have received your message and we will get back to you shortly.
Close

We're Here to Help

Our E-Concierge is here to assist with everything from product recommendations to delivery details and service questions. Don’t hesitate to reach out!
Monday – Friday 10:00am- 6:00pm EST
Email Us
Call Us
1-877-427-2377
Cancel