Our Policy

Last updated September 25, 2018  

Sidney Garber Jewelers, Inc. (“Sidney Garber,” “us,” our” or “we”)

is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy, which

applies to all users of our Website and Service, is designed to

explain the information we collect and how we use it to provide

our services and give users a better experience (“Privacy Policy”).

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the

meanings given in our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is part of,

and incorporated into, the Terms of Use.

 

Types of Information We Collect

 

 

We collect both "Personal Information" and "Anonymous

Information" about our users. Personal Information is information

that can be used to contact or identify you, such as your full name,

email address, phone number and payment method, as well as

information that is linked to such information. "Anonymous

Information" is information that cannot be used to contact or

identify you and is not linked to information that can be used to

do so. It includes passively collected information about your

activities on the Service, such as usage data, to the extent that

information is not linked to your Personal Information.

 

Website visitors can access and browse certain portions of the

Website without disclosing Personal Information, although, like

most website providers, we may passively collect certain information

from your devices, such as your IP address and browser

information. Please note that you can choose not to provide us

with certain information, but this may not allow you full utilization

of the Website and Service, and/or may limit your awareness of

new products, services, promotions and/or related updates from

Sidney Garber. All users who register with Sidney Garber are

"Registered Users."

 

 

Voluntarily submitted information

 

We collect information that you provide to us during your use

of the Website and/or Service, such as:

 

Personal Information that you enter when creating an Account or

ordering products, including your full name, email address, phone

number, payment method and billing information.

Your communications with us through the Service.

Information you provide in your Account or to our E-Concierge.

 

We process Personal Information as a Data Controller.

 

 

Information collected via technology

 

We may collect information from your use of the Website and

Service, including your hardware model, browser type, operating

system, Internet Protocol (IP) and domain name. If you are using a

mobile device, Sidney Garber may also receive your unique device

identifier, or another unique identifier, and mobile operating

system. We may correlate this information with other Personal

Information we have about you. We may also use cookies and

URL information to gather information regarding the date and

time you used the Service and the information for which you

searched and accessed. “Cookies” are small pieces of information

that a website sends to your device while you are viewing the

website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you

close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on

your device until you delete them) to provide you with a more

personal and interactive experience. Persistent Cookies can be

removed by following web browser help file directions.

We may also use third party services, such as Google Analytics,

to track and analyze data from users of the Service.

 

 

How We Use Your Information

Personal Information

 

 We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Register and administer your Account

Complete your purchase transactions

Offer customer support

Send communications and administrative emails

Personalize and tailor the features, performance and support of the

Website and Service

Send you promotional/marketing information, newsletters, offers

or other information from us or on behalf of our sponsors or partners

Improve the quality of the Website and Service and perform

internal operations, such as fraud detection

Analyze, benchmark and conduct research on user data

and interactions with the Service

 

 

Anonymous Information

 We may use Anonymous Information for the following purposes:

Improve the Website and Service and customize the user

experience, such as by providing targeted useful features and

promotions based on the type of services you seek

Aggregate the information collected via Cookies and similar

technologies to use in statistical analysis to help us track trends,

evaluate the effectiveness of our ads, market and promote our

products, refine our offerings and communications and analyze patterns

 

 

How We Share and Disclose Information

 

We know how important it is to keep your information

confidential. We will not rent, sell or share your Personal

Information with third parties except as specifically approved by

you at the time of disclosure or under the circumstances described

in this Privacy Policy. 

 

If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information

collected about you in the ways identified in this Privacy Policy,

you may choose not to (a) provide your Personal Information

at any time, (b) become a Registered User, and/or (c) order products

on the Website. 

 

In addition to using the information collected by us

for the purposes described in Section 2 above, we may also share your

information as described below. Please review our sharing policy closely,

especially with respect to your Personal Information. By

becoming a Registered User, you agree to allow us to share the

Personal Information you provide to us in the ways described

below. Your ability to make changes to the information is shared

is also described below.

 

 

Service Providers

 

 We share Personal Information with vendors, consultants, payment

processers and other third party service providers (collectively,

Service Providers”) who perform services on behalf of - and at

the request of - Sidney Garber, including without limitation,

companies that provide email services and host the Website and

Service. We only provide Service Providers with Personal

Information that is necessary for them to undertake the particular

work that we have assigned to them. In order words, Personal

Information is only provided on a need-to-know basis. Sidney Garber

has selected companies who maintain high standards with

respect to privacy and agree to use the Personal Information only

to perform specific services on behalf of Sidney Garber and

in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Compliance with Laws, Law Enforcement and Safety

 

We may disclose information we have collected about you

if required to do so by law or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that

disclosure is reasonable to comply with the law, requests or orders

from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such

disclosure is required by applicable law), or to protect or defend

Sidney Garber's, or a third party's, rights or property.

 

 

Anonymous information

 

 Aggregated Anonymous Information is the combination of your

Anonymous Information with the Anonymous Information of

other users (“Aggregated Anonymous Information”). Aggregated

Anonymous Information does not allow you to be identified or

contacted. We may share such Aggregated Anonymous Information

with third parties.

 

 

Business transactions

 

 In the future, we may share all or some of your Personal

Information with any of our subsidiaries, joint venturers, or other

companies under common control, in which case we will require them

to honor this Privacy Policy.  Additionally, in the event we

undergo a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by

another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your

Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.

You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted

by this Privacy Policy, and that any entity that acquires us, is merged

with us or that acquires our assets may continue to process your

Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Your Choices

 

By becoming a Registered User, you consent to receive certain

communications from us. You may modify or opt out of receiving

messages sent for marketing purposes, or certain other

communications, by adjusting your Account settings or following

the unsubscribe instructions in such messages. Please note that

despite any indicated marketing preferences, we may send you

administrative emails regarding the Website or Service, including,

for example, notices of updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

 

Updating Your Personal Information

You may update, correct, or delete your Personal Information at any time

by adjusting your Account settings or by contacting us

directly at webservices@sidneygarber.com. However, please note that we

may be required to maintain certain Personal Information, or to maintain

certain Personal Information for a period of time, in which case we

will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such

requirements. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from

our active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your

information for fraud detection or similar purposes. Note that if we have

already disclosed some of your Personal Information to third parties, we

cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot

compel the deletion or modification of any such information by the

parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

 

 

Children

 

This Website is not directed or intended for children under 13

years of age. We do not knowingly solicit, collect or maintain

information from those we actually know are under 13, and no

part of our Website is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also

do not send e-mail correspondence to anyone who advises that

they are under the age of 13. If we later obtain actual knowledge

that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove

that user’s Personal Information from our systems and delete the

Account. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you

believe has disclosed Personal Information to us, please contact us at webservices@sidneygarber.com so that we may delete and

remove such information from our system.

 

 

 

 Security and Data Retention

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. We

employ all reasonable administrative, physical and electronic

measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized

access. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach

of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted

electronically stored "personal data" (as defined in applicable state

statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or

conspicuous posting on the Website in the most expedient time

possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as it is consistent

with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any

measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and

restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. Although

guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the Internet, we

make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and

security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy

and all applicable laws and regulations. 

 

 

Third Party Materials

Sidney Garber may provide links to other websites, or content and

materials, that are owned and/or operated by third parties (“Third

Party Materials”). Sidney Garber does not investigate or monitor

such Third Party Materials, and therefore is not responsible or liable

for the same. Moreover, Sidney Garber is not responsible for the

privacy practices employed by third party websites, nor are we

responsible for the information or content they contain. This

Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through

the Website and Service; thus, when you use a link to go from our

Website to another third party website, this Privacy Policy is no

longer in effect. We encourage users to read and consider

the privacy policies of these other websites before using them.

 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of

this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, and any changes

will become effective immediately upon being posted

unless we advise you otherwise. However, we will not use

your Personal Information in an adverse, materially different way

from the uses described in this Privacy Policy without giving you

an opportunity to opt out. Your continued use of the Service after

this Privacy Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your

continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Privacy

Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this webpage

and review this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

 

California Privacy Rights

 

 Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have

the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they

have an established business relationship: (i) a list of the categories

of Personal Information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and

the type of services provided to that individual, that a business has

disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate

legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the

third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and (ii) the names and

addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information,

California residents can email us at

webservices@sidneygarber.com.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can

contact us via email at webservices@sidneygarber.com or send us

a letter to Sidney Garber, 118 East Delaware Place, Chicago, IL 60611.

 

Want to chat? 877 427 2377
Thank you.
We have received your message and we will get back to you shortly.

Email E-Concierge

Want to chat? 877 427 2377
For questions or assistance, please complete the following form.
Cancel

Press Inquires

Thank you.
We have received your message and we will get back to you shortly.
Close

Press Inquires

For press inquires, please complete the following form.
Want to chat? 877 427 2377
Thank you.
We have received your message and we will get back to you shortly.

We're Here to Help

Our E-Concierge is here to assist with everything from product recommendations to delivery details and service questions. Please don’t hesitate to reach out.
Monday – Friday 10:00am - 6:00pm EST
Call Us
(877) 427 2377